Looking Again at Tribal Jurisdiction: "Unwarranted Intrusions on Their Personal Liberty"
[…] L , 88 Stat. 2203, (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. 450 (1988)), where Congress found that "prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government." 2(a)(1), 88 Stat. at Congress's Indian self-determination policy encouraged "transition from Federal domination of programs for and services to Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people." 3(b), 88 Stat. at U.S. 191 (1978) U.S. 676 (1990). 52. Oliphant, 435 U.S. at