Dispelling the Constitutional Creation Myth of Tribal Sovereignty, United States v. Weaselhead
[…] In 1990 Congress amended the Indian Civil Rights Act's definition of tribes' "powers of self-government." The amendment added: "powers of self-government" "means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians[.]" Pub. L. No , Title VIII, 8077(b), 104 Stat (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. 1301(2) (1994)). Another 1990 amendment defined "Indian" as "any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153 of Title 18 [the Major Crimes Act] if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies." Id. At 8077(c) (codified as amended at (4).