The De Facto Termination of Alaska Native Sovereignty: An Anomaly in an Era of Self- Determination
[…] COHEN, supra note 1, at See supra note 60 (discussing historical purposes). 62. Recognition of tribal status is a necessary corollary to the Commerce Clauses grant of power to Congress to regulate commerce with "Indian tribes." U.S. CONST., art. I, 8, cl. 3; COHEN, supra note 7, at 3; CLINTON Er AL., supra note 57, at 82. The power to determine tribal status for political purposes was upheld by the Supreme Court in United States v. Sandoval, 231 U.S. 28, 46 (1913). 63. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 450b(e) (1994) (defining an "Indian tribe" for purposes of Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act... which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians"); 25 U.S.C (1994 & Supp. V 1999) (using same definition of "Indian tribe" for purposes of Indian health care); 25 U.S.C. 2026(14) (1994 & Supp.