The De Facto Termination of Alaska Native Sovereignty: An Anomaly in an Era of Self- Determination
[…] V 1999) (using same definition of "Indian tribe" for purposes of Indian health care); 25 U.S.C. 2026(14) (1994 & Supp. V 1999) (using same definition of "tribe" for purposes of Bureau of Indian Affairs programs); 25 U.S.C. 2703(5) (1994) (defining an "Indian tribe" for purposes of Indian Gaming Regulatory Act as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians which - (A) is recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and (B) is recognized as possessing powers of self-government"). 64. Tribes may invoke administrative proceedings for federal recognition as a tribe with the Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2001