Criminal Jurisdiction in Montana Indian Country
[…] The referred section 7 provides, "[Tierritorial jurisdiction of the United States, as used in this title, includes:... (3) Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof. 60. W. CANBY, supra note 9, at Id U.S. 711 (1946). 63. Id. at

10 . 1986] Wilson: Criminal Jurisdiction JURISDICTION in Montana Indian Country The Ninth Circuit Court echoed Williams in a Montana case, United States v.