Criminal Jurisdiction in Montana Indian Country
[…] United States, s2 the Supreme Court held that both the Enclaves Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act apply to offenses committed in Indian country by an Indian against a non-indian. State law is assimilated only when no "enactment of Congress" covers the conduct Id. at F.2d 1224, 1231 (9th Cir. 1980). 56. Note Petition of Carmen, 270 F.2d 809 (9th Cir. 1958), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 934, reh'g denied, 361 U.S. 973 (1959) (an Indian shall be subject to the same laws and penalties and tried in the same courts as persons committing the same crimes within exclusive federal jurisdiction) U.S.C. 1152: "[T]he general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country." 58. W. CANBY, supra note 9, at U.S.C. 13 (1984) provides: Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be