Regulatory Jurisdiction on Indian Reservations in Montana
[…] See 25 U.S.C. 463 (1976) U.S.C. 461 (1976) U.S. 481 (1973). 60. Id. at 505. For an example of the application of this standard, see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes v. Namen, 665 F.2d 951 (9th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 103 S. Ct. 314 (1982). 61. Profile, supra note 1, Table J-2 at 189.

11 156 PUBLIC LAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 5 for the establishment of the States of Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington. 2 Section 4 of Montana's Enabling Act reads in pertinent part: And said convention shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of said states:... Second. That the people inhabiting said proposed states do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States, and the said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States... Montana adopted the identical language in Montana's 1889 constitution. 6 When Montana ratified a new constitution in 1972 this provision was therein incorporated: All provisions of the enabling act of Congress...including the agreement and declaration that all land owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribe shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the United States continue in full force and effect until revoked by the consent of the United States and the people of Montana. 4 Although one might argue that the disclaimer precludes state personal jurisdiction over Indians, Montana's supreme court has held that this disclaimer is only applicable where the issue concerns Indian lands.