Comparative Institutional Competency and Sovereignty in Indian Affairs
[…] Lara, the Supreme Court scrutinized Congress's action recognizing and affirming inherent authority over non-member Indians. 79 Billy Jo Lara was a member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians married to a member of the Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe in North Dakota. 80 Lara lived on the Spirit Lake Reservation with his wife and children, 72. Id. at Id. at Id. at Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1991, Pub. L. No , 8077(b), (c), 104 Stat (1990); 25 U.S.C. 1301(2), 1301(4) (2012) (defining "Indian" as "any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian" under 18 U.S.C. 1153). 76. See 8077(b), (c); COHEN, supra note 44, 4.03[3], at 247 (discussing "the so-called Duro-fix legislation"); 25 U.S.C (2), 1301(4) (2012) U.S.C. 1301(2), 1301(4). 78. Congress defined the "powers of self-government" to mean "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." Id. 1301(2) (emphasis added) U.S. 193, 196 (2004). 80. Id.