Solid Waste Regulation in Indian Country
[…] (1989) (emphasis added) U.S.C. 1377(e)(2) (1988) (emphasis added) U.S.C. 300j-l1(b)(l)(B) (1988). For purposes of statutes that lack their own definitions of "Indian Country,",the definition contained in 18 U.S.C (1988) usually applies U.S.C. 300j-6(c)(1) (1988) shows the circularity of the Safe Drinking Water Act's treatment of Indian jurisdiction. It provides that "[niothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 shall be construed to alter or affect the status of American Indian lands or water rights nor to waive any sovereignty over Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute." While the Safe Drinking Water Act expressly preserves Indian sovereignty from state intrusions, its failure to state the scope of that sovereignty makes the backdrop of federal Indian law relevant to questions of the extent of the state power over non-member activity on Indian lands.