U.C.C. Section 3-405: Of Imposters, Fictitious Payees, and Padded Payrolls
[…] A requirement of an exact match is also inappropriate when section is viewed as an equitable loss allocation system. If a check is issued under one of the three applicable circumstances, the statute should operate to allocate the forgery loss to the drawer as long as the bank has obtained a signature that gives no notice of the irregularity. 65 B. Impostor Rule Section 3-405(1)(a) codifies the impostor rule and provides that an indorsement is effective if "an impostor by use of the mails or otherwise has induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrument to him or his confederate in the name of the payee." 66 The Code attempts to eliminate the inconsistent common law applications of the doctrine by rejecting the dominant intent fiction and the requirement of face-to-face dealing or prior negotiations 67 between the parties. 68 The policy behind the Code provision is that the drawer is in a better