U.C.C. Section 3-405: Of Imposters, Fictitious Payees, and Padded Payrolls
[…] It is thus appropriate to find the forger's indorsement effective under section D. Padded Payroll Rule Section 3-405(1)(c) resolves the split in authority under the NIL 135 by making an indorsement in the name of the payee effective when "an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest."' 36 In a typical situation, an embezzling employee prepares a check or otherwise furnishes the name of a payee on a fraudulent invoice or payroll slip to an innocent drawer who actually signs the check. 137 The determination of intent is basically the same 38 as under the fictitious payee rule.'