Acceptance and Dishonor: Payable through Drafts and Personal Money Orders
[…] This meaning of "accept", however, is not the same as a mere decision to pay even if one employee of the drawee agrees verbally with another employee that the draft should be paid. There must be a writing. This fits in with the requirement of section 3-401(1) that "no person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon." When a bank "accepts" a check this is known as "certification." Acceptance of a time draft and certification of a check, however, serve different purposes. Since the time draft, above, would not be due for ninety days, A did not have to pay it when it was presented to him.