Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The phrase "agreed consideration" did not necessarily call for an agreement prior to the performance. In informal contract terminology, "[tlo constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS 71(1) (1979). "A

7 UALR LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 15:665 section 3-303, however, provides that "[a]n instrument is issued or transferred for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed. ' 27 Under this wording a payment of money would be value only if it was done in performance of a prior promise; cashing a check for a stranger, without any previous bargain between the parties, would not qualify. 28 Can this be so?