Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Under section 3-602, a person obligated on a negotiable instrument can discharge the obligation by making payment to a "person entitled to enforce the instrument," and that is true even if the payor is aware that some third party claims a better right to the instrument or its proceeds than the holder has. 3 2 Furthermore, a drawee of an unaccepted check can usually discharge its obligation to the drawer by paying the holder even if the holder does not have good title to the instrument, at least if the drawee acts in good faith and without negligence Section 3-301(iii) refers to "a person not in possession of an instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section " This section permits such a person to enforce the instrument, subject to special requirements of proof and security against adverse claims See U.C.C (a) (1990): Subject to subsection (b), an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the