Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Still, one wonders why the drafters of the revision chose to deal less clearly with the subject than did the version of Article 3 which they were superseding. III. CERTIFICATION Revised section 3-401(a) 32 in substance continues the rule of former section 3-401(1) 33 that no person is liable on a negotiable instrument unless his signature (made personally or by an agent) appears on the instrument. Consistent with this rule, revised section 3-409(a) defines "acceptance" as "the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee's signature alone." ' 34 "Certified check" is defined in revised section 3-409(d) as "a check accepted by the bank on which it is drawn.