Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The prior version of Article 3 would have protected the buyer by raising a warranty of rightful transfer running from the seller, but the 1990 Official Text would not. The change in the law is especially ironic in view of the fact that, in some other parts of Article 3, rules which formerly protected only holders in due course now protect persons taking instruments in good faith and for value. Compare U.C.C (3) (1989) with U.C.C (c) (1990); compare U.C.C (1989) with U.C.C (c) (1990) U.C.C cmt. 2 (1990) states: "Since the purpose of transfer (Section 3-203(a)) is to give the transferee the right to enforce the instrument, subsection (a)(l) is a warranty that the transferor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument (Section 3-301)." "Transfer" is defined in the revision as follows: "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." Id (a) In the hypothetical case posed in the text above at note 111, the common law concept of "failure of consideration" might be deemed to excuse the purchaser of the instrument from the executory obligation, though finding a common law basis for allowing the purchaser damages for loss of