Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] 5 UALR LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 15:665 delivery) defense in much the same modified form as the previous version of Article In dealing with the obligations of indorsers, however, the text of revised Article 3 contains no hint that delivery is necessary to make an indorser's obligation effective or that the indorser may use defenses of nondelivery and conditional delivery. The comments suggest that the defenses are not available to an indorser, for a comment to section 3-305,' 7 discussing defenses that are "cut off by a holder in due course," makes no mention of delivery related defenses other than "nonissuance of the instrument, conditional issuance, and issuance for a special purpose."' 8 Is one to conclude that there is no delivery requirement applicable to the obligations of indorsers under revised Article 3? The best one can say in defense of continuance of the requirement is that neither the text nor the comments of the revision say that the old rule has been abandoned.