Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] U.C.C (1990). This rule is not limited to separate written agreements. The parol evidence rule should not affect the case posed; since the text of the note incorporates the oral agreement by reference, evidence of the oral agreement would be consistent with the terms of the note. The oral agreement would also be controlling in any case where a subsequent transferee was not a holder in due course and did not derive his rights from a holder in due course who would be immune to a defense based on the oral agreement. Section 3-305(a) of revised Article 3 declares that, as a general rule, "the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to...(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this Article.... U.C.C (a)(2) (1990). Subsection (b) of the same section makes an exception in favor of "a holder in due course." Id (b). If B himself were a holder in due course, he would presumably be subject to the terms of the oral agreement.