Problems With the 1990 Revision of Articles 3 and 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The official comments explained that the section was meant to codify "the rule of Price v. Neal..., under which a drawee who accepts or pays an instrument on which the signature of the drawer is forged is bound on his acceptance and cannot recover back his payment ' 39 and to follow decisions under prior law which applied the doctrine of Price v. Neal to some other kinds of erroneous payments. 4 0 Section of revised Article 341 contains a more elaborate body of rules, but the thrust of the section is much the same. A 36. It is true that revised Section 3-401(b) provides that "[a] signature may be made... by the use of any name... or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing," and arguably, a bank's "certified" stamp is treated as its signature by Section 3-409(b). Id (b).