Recent Developments. Fordham Law Review. Volume 46 Issue 6 Article 8. Recommended Citation
[…] This view ignores, however, the fact that, under the Code, in the case of a check made payable to a person intended to have no interest in it, "[a]n indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective....,"s and thus there would be no breach of the statutory warranty of title.58 As stated above, an indorsement by one other than the named payee is generally inoperative to pass title to the check. s9 A key exception to this is the "fictitious payee" rule embodied in section 3-405(1)(b), which provides that "(1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a named payee is effective if... (b) a person signing as or on behalf of a maker or drawer intends the payee to have.no interest in the instrument.1 60 This section is particularly designed to cover a case where a drawer or his disloyal employee authorized to draw checks 6 1 makes out a check to a fictitious person or to someone whom he intends to have no interest in the check. 62 The test is the drawer's intent, and the actual existence of the payee is immaterial. 63 In such a case, anyone's 53. In concluding that the Code continued to place the risk on the drawee bank, one commentator has noted that "[a]lthough this reasoning is based on some rather improbable