A New Approach to "Holder" Conundrums Under Articles 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code -- A Reply to Professor White
[…] However, this proposal conflicts with the results in the simple three-party situation described above," contradicts the Code's apparent grant of holder status to some thieves," and is difficult to reconcile with the section 1-201(20) definition of holder as applied in cases involving stolen but unaltered instruments." A second solution, favored by Professor White, recognizes the holder status of the thief but would avoid the discharge effect of section 3-407(2)(a) on the basis of a subrogation theory." Under section 3-603(2), upon payment by Charles and surrender of the instrument to him, Charles acquires the rights of a transferee." Pursuant to section 3-201(1), "the transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as, the transferor has therein." With respect to Able and Baker, 87 U.C.C (3): "A subsequent holder in due course may in all cases enforce the instrument according to its original tenor...." 88 U.C.C (1) (liability of maker) and 3-414(1) (indorser's liability). 89 Cf. White, Some Petty Complaints About Article Three, 65 Mich.