A New Approach to "Holder" Conundrums Under Articles 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code -- A Reply to Professor White
[…] II. EFFECTS OF CONVERSION UPON THE HOLDER STATUS OF SUBSEQUENT TRANSFEREES OF INSTRUMENTS CARRYING FORGED INDORSEMENTS At this point it might be argued that the proposed construction of section (1) (d) would operate to confer holder status upon Donald in a third situation: where Baker steals an instrument payable to Charles, forges Charles' indorsement, and negotiates it to Donald. These acts certainly constitute a breach of duty. Without more, section (1) (d) would imply that this attempted negotiation is also effective. However, a specific provision precludes reliance upon section Section 3-404(1) provides that: Any authorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed... but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer.... This norm requires that the name indorsed upon the third note be U.C.C. { 1-201(20): " 'Holder' means a person who Is in possession of... [an instrument] drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank."