A New Approach to "Holder" Conundrums Under Articles 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code -- A Reply to Professor White
[…] L. Rev. supra note 1, at 181. za U.C.C (1): "Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement...."

5 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW seemingly relevant in light of section 3-202(2), which provides that "an indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder...." With some hesitation, commentators, including Professor White, have interpreted this provision to be the definition of indorsement."