The Wayward Corporate Check: Notice of Diversion under the UCC
[…] The implication of this amendment, consistent with previous holdings under the NIL, was that without a resolution on file establishing the officer's authority to act, a bank would be put on inquiry by the form of the transaction and if the officer were in fact acting improperly the bank would be deemed to have knowledge of the diversion of the corporate funds. When the UCC was enacted in New York, the nonuniform amendment to Section 95 of the New York NIL was reenacted in slightly different language in Section 9 of the New York Banking Law. This section provides: Notwithstanding section of the uniform commercial code, the drawing of a check by an officer or agent of a corporation against the account of, or in the name of the corporation, whether the check is drawn against an account in the name of the corporation, or in the name of such officer or agent of the corporation as such, to 31. In 1930, the Rhode Island counterpart of Section 56 of the Uniform Negotiable Instruments Act was amended by the addition of provisions based on UFA Sections 4, 5 & 6. R.I. Pun. LAWS, ch. 1561, 2 (1930), amending R.I. GEN. LAWS, ch. 227, 62 (1923) ; R.I. GEN LAWS, ch. 455, 62 (1938).

17 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. XVIII himself as payee, or the endorsement of a check in the name of the corporation, to himself as endorsee, and in either case the cashing of such check or the deposit thereof to the credit of his personal account, shall not constitute notice to a private banker, banking organization or branch of a foreign banking corporation of any defense against or claim to the check on the part of any person, provided that the private banker, banking organization or branch has on file an authorization from the corporation showing that the officer or agent is authorized on behalf of the corporation to perform any of the above acts for unlimited or limited amounts, and that the amount of the check does not exceed the maximum limits of the amount so contained in the authorization so filed for the officer or agent when such a limitation is contained therein. The nonuniform amendment to Section 95 of the New York NIL, reenacted in Section 9 of the New York Banking Law, was in effect a compromise between the policy of UFA Section 9, permitting the deposit of corporate checks in an officer's personal account even without a resolution on file, and prior