The Wayward Corporate Check: Notice of Diversion under the UCC
[…] Otherwise there would have been no reason for the inclusion in the UCC of Section 3-304(2), seemingly limiting notice to cases of actual knowledge of personal benefit or breach of duty. The general definitions in Section apply "unless the context otherwise requires," and Section 3-304(2) apparently provides its own more limited definition of notice in the context of claims to instruments negotiated by fiduciaries. To complicate matters further, when the UCC was adopted in New York and Virginia, a nonuniform subsection 7 was added to Section 3-304, concerning notice to a purchaser of a negotiable instrument. The paragraph provides: "In any event, to constitute notice of a claim or defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith." Subsection 7 was enacted in New York to substitute a "bad faith" test of notice for the broader "reason to know" test under Section (25), and thereby give additional protection to purchasers of negotiable instruments acting honestly but stupidly The official comment to the analogous provision,