The Wayward Corporate Check: Notice of Diversion under the UCC
[…] (6) To be effective notice must be received at such time and in such manner as to give a reasonable opportunity to act on it.

5 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. XVIlI (e) of subsection (4) mere notice of the existence of the fiduciary relation is not enough in itself to prevent the holder from taking in due course, and he is free to take the instrument on the assumption that the fiduciary is acting properly." The notice, if any, must come from additional facts within the knowledge of the person taking the check. Regarding such additional facts, Section 3-304(2) provides: "The purchaser has notice of a claim against the instrument when he has knowledge that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument in payment of or as security for his own debt or in any transaction for his own benefit or otherwise in breach of duty." There is no question that a corporate officer is a fiduciary within the meaning of Section The UCC nowhere defines the term fiduciary, but the official comment to Section indicates that subsection (2) follows the Uniform Fiduciaries Act, which expressly includes an agent and an officer of a