The Resolution of Padded Payroll Cases by the Uniform Commercial Code: A Pandora's Box
[…] Apparently the only defense which could be raised under Article 3 is that of discharge of liability by payment. Section 3-603(1) states that the "liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment." This discharge of liability is limited in that it does not extend to a "party who in bad faith pays or satisfies a holder who acquired the instrument by theft or who (unless having the rights of a holder in due course) holds through one who so acquired it.... "48 The wording of sub- 42 See First Pa. Banking & Trust Co, v. Montgomery County Bank & Trust Co., 29 Pa. D. & C.2d 596, 600 (Montgomery County Ct. 1962). 43 See Stone & Webster Eng'r Corp. v.