The Resolution of Padded Payroll Cases by the Uniform Commercial Code: A Pandora's Box
[…] Section (1) states that: "Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement...." Section 3-202(2), in addition, states that: "An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof." In relation to the "padded payroll" hypothetical, the indorsement necessary for "negotiation" is that of Payee. Section has circumvented this requirement by making Employee's indorsement in Payee's name "effective."