The Resolution of Padded Payroll Cases by the Uniform Commercial Code: A Pandora's Box
[…] 6 PADDED PAYROLL CASES The Uniform Commercial Code, although specifically repealing the U.N.I.A., 21 basically adopts the pre-code policy in "padded payroll" situations. Comment 4 to section of the Code states that "the loss should fall upon the employer as a risk of his business enterprise rather than upon the subsequent holder or drawee." Although the underlying policy remains the same, the method by which the policy is effectuated is different. The Code rejects the "bearer paper" approach 22 and replaces it with an "effective indorsement" approach. The applicable provision, section 3-405(1) (c), states that: "(1) An indorsement in the name of a named payee is effective if. (c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer has supplied him with the name of the payee intending the latter to have no such interest." (Emphasis added.) Although intended by the draftsmen to cover "padded payroll" situations, the section neither defines "effective" nor delineates how and to what degree an "effective" indorsement imposes the loss on the employer.