Reading Room. Georgia State University College of Law. Mark E. Budnitz Georgia State University College of Law,
[…] As in the present section 4-406, "ordinary care" remains a critical standard of conduct in the revised Code. The revision, however, treats ordinary care in a strikingly different manner than the present Code. While the present Code contains no definition of ordinary care, 34 ' the revision, in sharp contrast, not only contains a definition in Article 3, which deals generally with negotiable instruments, but also makes a specific reference to ordinary care as it applies to a bank's check examination procedure under Article 4. Revised Article 3 defines ordinary care solely as it applies to "a person engaged in business." ' 342 For such a person, ordinary care means the "observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which that person is located, with respect to the business in which that person is engaged." 34 3 Ordinary care, therefore, is equated with reasonable commercial standards.