Reading Room. Georgia State University College of Law. Mark E. Budnitz Georgia State University College of Law,
[…] Id. The concept of trade usage, however, does not substantially assist courts in deciding banks' duties in regard to signature verification. See supra notes and accompanying text for a discussion of the difficulty in applying trade usage because of the varied bank practices in connection with signature verification. 99. U.C.C (3). Section 4-103(3) currently provides in pertinent part: "(3) Action or non-action approved by this Article... constitutes the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or non-action consistent with... a general banking usage not disapproved by this Article, prima facie constitutes the exercise of ordinary care." 100. U.C.C (1).

18 1990] BULK IN OUR BANKING DIET 4-406(3).