Reading Room. Georgia State University College of Law. Mark E. Budnitz Georgia State University College of Law,
[…] It is not clear what the customer must do to satisfy this requirement. If a bank uses random review, causation is always proved because there is a significant likelihood the customer's check will not be examined. Consequently, the bank contributes to the loss by not detecting the forgery and by not refusing to pay the check. Once the customer proves that the bank's random review procedure does not meet minimal ordinary care standards, the customer logically would not have to show anything else to establish causation U.C.C (5). Section 4-103(5) currently provides in pertinent part: "The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care... is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, and where there is bad faith... other damages... suffered... as a proximate consequence." 371. First Nat'l Bank v. Hackworth, 673 S.W.2d 218, (Tex. Ct.