One Person's Waste is Another Person's Liability: Closing the Liability Loophole in RCRA's Citizen Enforcement Action
[…] Town of Goshen, No. 08-CV-4720, 2009 WL (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 5, 2009) (dismissing plaintiffs claim under section 6972(a)(1)(B) because no imminent and substantial endangerment exists "if the risk of harm is remote in time, completely speculative in nature, or de minimis in degree.") See Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Brown Group Retail, Inc., 598 F. Supp. 2d 1185, 1199 (D. Colo. 2009). [U]nder Section 6928(a)(1), the EPA may proceed against a polluter whenever it determines "that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter... Similarly, Section 6934 allows the EPA to issue compliance orders whenever it determines "hazardous waste is, or has been, stored, treated, or disposed of'... and Section 6973 allows the EPA to proceed "upon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or environment." Id Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v.