One Person's Waste is Another Person's Liability: Closing the Liability Loophole in RCRA's Citizen Enforcement Action
[…] a significant impact on RCRA enforcement.! Because citizen-suits play a critical role in the enforcement of RCRA and other federal environmental regulations, limitations on its applicability to violators will restrict RCRA's ability to attain its goal of minimizing "the present and future threat to human health and the environment." 6 In particular, by restricting the citizen enforcement action provision to only current owners and operators, as have some courts, violators are able to escape liability by selling the source of pollution prior to the inspiration for all of my academic pursuits. 1. See RCRA Enforcement, EPA.Gov, [hereinafter RCRA Enforcement] (last visited Mar. 22, 2010) (on file with the McGeorge Law Review) (summarizing the RCRA's intent, history, and content); 42 U.S.C. 6902(b) (2003) ("The Congress hereby declares it to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.") U.S.C (2003). Citizen-suits are allowed for enforcement of a variety of environmental acts.