One Person's Waste is Another Person's Liability: Closing the Liability Loophole in RCRA's Citizen Enforcement Action
[…] See Gwaltney, 484 U.S. at (finding the use of present tense language, such as "to be in violation" and "having an interest that is or may be adversely affected," as evidence that the statute is meant to apply prospectively) See infra Part IV.C See supra notes and accompanying text Id Gwaltney, 484 U.S. at Compare 42 U.S.C. 6972(a) (2003) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf [.]"), with 33 U.S.C. 1365(a) (2001) ("[Any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf [.]"); see also Gwaltney, 484 U.S. at Gwaltney, 484 U.S. at 59 (emphasis added) Id See 42 U.S.C. 6972(a) ("[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf [.1"); 42 U.S.C. 6903(15) (2003) (under RCRA, "[tihe term 'person' means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body and shall include each department, agency, 490

26 McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 42 The lack of a present or prospective harm requirement for standing in the language of RCRA's citizen enforcement action lends support to its broader interpretation.