Application of the Continuing Violations Doctrine to Environmental Law
[…] the continuous leaking of hazardous substances from a former landfill, because it falls under RCRA's 84. See, e.g., Mark A. Cohen, Criminal Law: Environmental Crime and Punishment: Legal/Economic Theory and Empirical Evidence on Enforcement of Federal Environmental Statutes, 82 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 1054, 1105 (1992) WL at * F. Supp (S.D.N.Y. 1993). 87. Id. at Id. at The court further noted that the plain interpretation of RCRA also supported the conclusion that improperly discharged wastes that continue to exist unremediated represent a continuing violation, since part of the statute [42 U.S.C. 6972(a)(2)] explicitly stated that citizen suits "shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred... " 813 F. Supp. at The Gache court's analysis of this provision, as well as its overall analysis of the continuing violations issue, was extensively cited and followed in City of Toledo v. Beazer Materials & Services, Inc., 833 F. Supp. 646, (N.D. Ohio 1993) F. Supp (E.D. Wis. 1992).