Application of the Continuing Violations Doctrine to Environmental Law
[…] RCRA-VII-91- H-0037, 1994 RCRA LEXIS 31, at *28 (Dec. 12, 1994) (EPA argument in administrative proceeding that RCRA civil penalty proceeding against defendant not time-barred by 3M because violations are continuing). 28. The holding of 3M may nevertheless be relevant in such cases to the extent that it limits (to five years) the period for which a violator may be held liable for a continuing violation. See, e.g., In re Harmon Electronics, Inc., 1994 RCRA LEXIS 31, at *41-*42, and other administrative proceedings cited therein. 29. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 6928(g) (1994) (RCRA civil penalty provision stating that "[e]ach day of such violation shall, for purposes of this subsection, constitute a separate violation"); 33 U.S.C. 1319(c), (d), (g) (1994) (Clean Water Act criminal, civil, and administrative penalties). 30. See, e.g., Clean Water Act 309(d), 33 U.S.C. 1319(d) (1994); Clean Air Act 113(e), 42 U.S.C. 7413(e) (1994); cf.