Application of the Continuing Violations Doctrine to Environmental Law
[…] One instance in the environmental field where Congress has directed otherwise can be found in the Clean Air Act, which provides for certain penalties to be paid into a fund to finance air compliance and enforcement initiatives. 42 U.S.C. 7604(g) (1994). 8. See, e.g., Clean Water Act 505(a), 33 U.S.C. 1365(a) (1994) ("[Alny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf-(1) against any person... who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or (B) an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation... ) U.S. 49 (1987).