Application of the Continuing Violations Doctrine to Environmental Law
[…] Mangurian, 549 F.2d 1029, 1035 (5th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 859 (1977) U.S. 223, (1975). The consent order prohibited the defendant from acquiring any ownership in another business engaged in the production and sale of bread without the permission of the FTC. Id. at The defendant acquired assets in other companies in violation of this order, and the issue was whether the continued holding of these assets constituted a violation apart from the act of acquisition. Id. at The relevant statutes were 15 U.S.C. Sections 21(l) and 45(1). Section 21(1) provides in part (and Section 45(1) provides similarly): Each separate violation of any such order shall be a separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through continuing failure or neglect to obey a final order of the commission, board, or Secretary each day of continuance of such failure or neglect shall be deemed a separate offense. 15 U.S.C. 21(1) (1994) ITT Continental Baking, 420 U.S. at 231. The Court extracted these principles from a number of examples of "continuing violations" found in the legislative history: continuing conspiracies to fix prices or control production; maintenance of a billboard in defiance of an