Private Antitrust Standing: A Survey and Analysis of the Law After Associated General
[…] V 1981). For a discussion of the policy reasons underlying treble damage awards, see infra notes and accompanying text. Private parties may also sue to enjoin activity which violates the antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. 26. Understandably, however, most private suits seek treble damages under 4. L. SULLIVAN, HAND- BOOK OF THE LAW OF ANTITRUST 769 (1977). Although courts more readily grant standing to sue to litigants seeking injunctive relief under 26, see, e.g., Parks v. Watson, 716 F.2d 646 (9th Cir. 1983), this Note is limited to consideration of standing questions under Clayton Act 4, 15 U.S.C. 15 (1976 & Supp. V 1981). Section 4(a) of the Clayton Act provides in pertinent part: Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Id 15(a). This section was originally enacted as 7 of the Sherman Act, ch. 647, 26 Stat. 210 (1890) (current version at 15 U.S.C. 15 (1976 & Supp. V 1981)). 3. Some courts have urged a literal reading of 4. See, e.g., Vines v. General Outdoor Advertising Co., 171 F.2d 487, 491 (2d Cir. 1948).