Segregation of Antitrust Damages: An Excessive Burden on Private Plaintiffs
[…] Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, 429 U.S. 477, (1977); Heatransfer Corp. v. Volkswagenwerk, A.G., 553 F.2d 964 (5th Cis. 1977), cert. denied, 434 U.S (1978). A loss reflecting the likely anticompetitive effect of the illegal activity may also constitute an "antitrust injury." Brunswick, 429 U.S. at ; see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 15 (1982). Section 4 provides in pertinent part: [Amny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Id. Section 16 of the Clayton Act supplements the private right of action for treble damages by permitting a court to issue an order for equitable relief to protect the plaintiff against continuing or threatened injury. 15 U.S.C. 26 (1982). See, e.g., Interphoto Corp. v.