Antitrust: Consumer Standing After Reiter v. Sonotone Corp. and Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois
[…] Thus, an indirect consumer will not be compensated for past violations. Rather, the remedy acts in a prospective, prophylactic manner to prevent further violations. This U.S.C. 26 (1976) provides: Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws,... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by. courts of equity... Thus both preliminary and permanent injunctive relief may be granted. See Flood v. Kuhn, 309 F. Supp. 793 (S.D.N.Y. 1970), aft'd, 443 F.2d 264 (2d Cir. 1971), afl'd, 407 U.S. 258 (1972). 89. Mid-West Paper Products Co. v. Continental Group, 596 F.2d 573 (3d Cir. 1979). 90. Id. at Id.