Antitrust: Consumer Standing After Reiter v. Sonotone Corp. and Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois
[…] On the other hand, Section Three of the Robinson-Patman Act does not amend the Clayton Act and no private cause of action is authorized by the Clayton Act. Section Three authorizes criminal sanctions for particular discriminatory acts. First, discrimination in discounts and charges are illegal when knowingly not made available by the seller to competitors of the purchaser. Second and third, geographic price discrimination and unreasonably low prices are illegal when made for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor. 15 U.S.C. 13a. Although price discrimination is both criminally punishable under Section Three of the Robinson-Patman Act and subject to a private cause of action under Section Two of the Clayton Act, selling "at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor" is subject only to criminal sanctions provided by Section Three of the Robinson-Patman Act and no private cause of action is available. 2. See note 6 infra for a discussion of the meaning of the terms "business or property." U.S.C. 15 (1976).