Treble Damage Actions for Violation of Section 7 of the Clayton Act: The View After Gottesman v. General Motors
[…] Timberlake, The Legal Injury Requirements and Proof of Damages in Treble Damages Actions under the Antitrust Laws, 30 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 231 (1961) U.S.C. 13(a) (1964) "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce... to discriminate in price... where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly." (emphasis supplied) U.S.C. 14 (1964), "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce... to lease or make a sale... on the condition... that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods.. of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly" (emphasis supplied). 76. See, e.g. Hartley and Parker, Inc. v. Florida Beverage Corp., 307 F.2d 916 (5th Cir. 1962); and Kidd v.