Tying Arrangements: Requisite Economic Power, Promotional Ties and the Single Product Defense
[…] The decision did not discuss the dominance or economic power of International Salt in the saltdispensing machines market, the tying product market, but only International Salt's foreclosure of competitors from a substantial portion of the salt market, the tied product market. It has been argued that the Court may have been implying that dominance is presumed when the tying product is patented or "distinctive," or that proof of dominance is unnecessary to invalidate a tie-in, or even that dominance is presumed from the existence of a tie-in. See also Turner, supra note 2, at U.S. 594 (1953) U.S.C. 14 (1964). Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides in part: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce... to.. make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities.. on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the... purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the... seller, where the effect of such... sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce U.S.C. 14 (1964). 10 Id. 308