The Tying Contract and Its Treatment by the Federal Courts: A Critical Analysis
[…] It was deemed appropriate that specific consideration be given to 36. Clayton Anti-Trust Act 3, 15 U.S.C. 14 (1963), refers to sales or leases of "patented or unpatented" products whose effect "may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." 37. Standard Fashion Co. v. Magrane-Houston Co., 258 U.S. 346, 355 (1921). Cf. United Shoe Mach. Co. v. United States, 258 U.S. 451, 460 (1922). 38. Motion Picture Patents Co. v. Universal Film Mfg. Co., 243 U.S. 502, 518 (1917). 39. Id. at Id. at 516; Henry v.