Antitrust Regulation Inclusion of Substitute Products Within the Relevant Market, United States v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 351 U.S.
[…] STAT. 209 (1890), 15 U.S.C. 2 (1952), the pertinent provisions of which are, "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor... ) The government, however, did not charge the defendant with a misdemeanor under 2, but instead brought a civil action under 4 seeking an injunction against the alleged violations and also divesture for the purpose of removing the effect of monopolization. Section 4 provides: "The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections " 26 STAT (1890), 15 U.S.C. 4 (1952). 3. United States v. E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., 118 F. Supp. 41 (D. Del. 1953). The defendant was also charged under 2 with attempting and conspiring to monopolize interstate commerce.