Equitable Remedies in the Private Enforcement of Section 7 of the Clayton Act: Do Divestiture and Rescission Create a Panacea or Open a Pandora's Box?
[…] See note 3 supra U.S.C. 15 (1976) provides in pertinent part: "Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor...and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 8. In Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S. 477 (1977), the Supreme Court emphasized that 4 is applicable and will provide for treble damages in a private suit brought under 7 of the Clayton Act U.S.C. 26 (1976) provides in pertinent part: Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief...against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws...when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings, and upon... a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue... The statute further authorizes the awarding of court costs and attorneys' fees in injunctive cases: "In any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to such plaintiff."