Antitrust in the Second Circuit
[…] This Article will survey antitrust case law in the Second Circuit as it developed over the last century. It is not intended to be a case-by-case discussion of all antitrust decisions within the Second Circuit, but rather it seeks to highlight and analyze only the most important developments. II. MONOPOLIZATION The Second Circuit has played a prominent role in developing the law relating to monopolization. Section 2 of the Sherman Act 4 makes it unlawful for any person to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize" trade or commerce. 5 By its terms, the Sherman Act does not prohibit the status of monopoly but rather only * Professor of Law, St. John's University School of Law.