Which Cases are "Such Cases": Interpreting and Applying Section 12 of the Clayton Act
[…] Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits agreements that unreasonably l0 restrain "trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations." '11 Section 2 of the Sherman Act prohibits monopolization, attempts to monopolize, and combinations or conspiracies to monopolize any industry. 12 Section 2 of the Clayton Act prohibits price discrimination, 13 and section 3 of the Clayton Act proscribes tying and exclusive dealing contracts "where the effect... may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly." 14 Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers and acquisitions where "the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."1 5 Courts, Congress, and commentators all refer to the Sherman and Clayton Acts and certain other statutes simply