Which Cases are "Such Cases": Interpreting and Applying Section 12 of the Clayton Act
[…] on its target is of no moment to the antitrust laws if competition is not injured... Even an act of pure malice by one business competitor against another does not, without more, state a claim under the federal antitrust laws; those laws do not create a federal law of unfair competition. 22 Clearly, under this treatment of competition and the purpose of the antitrust laws, a firm injured by the unsavory business practices of a competitor must establish injury to consumers-as well as itself-in order to bring a private antitrust action. 3. Public and Private Enforcement of the Antitrust Laws Section 4 of the Sherman Act establishes that "it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys... to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain" violations of the antitrust laws. 23 Section 4 of the Clayton Act creates a private right of action for antitrust injuries; it provides that "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue." 24 The ability of the U.S.