The Supreme Court's Pragmatic and Flexible Approach to Federal Judicial Separation of Powers Issues: Mistretta v. United States
[…] In Bowsher the Court found that Congress had assigned to the Comptroller General the duty to make policy decisions that had the force of law. Since the Comptroller General remained primarily accountable to Congress, he was viewed as an "agent" of Congress. Therefore, the exercise of the Comptroller's power was unconstitutional since it was "legislation" that had not been approved by both Houses of Congress and the President. 478 U.S. at 714. In contrast, the Commission is explicitly established as "an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States." 28 U.S.C. 991(a). Furthermore, the Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to removal by the President "only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown." 28 U.S.C. 991(a). Consequently, the examples of Chadha and Bowsher are inapposite to the Commission or its sentencing guidelines.