Separation of Powers and the Independent Governmental Entity After Mistretta v. United States
[…] The Court defined the core function of the judicial branch as the impartial adjudication of claims. The Special Division named the counsel pursuant to the Appointments Clause of the Constitution. 79 On the face of the Appointments Clause, interbranch appointments, meaning one branch appointing the officers of another, are not prohibited. 0 Discretion to define the jurisdiction of the counsel is incident to the Special Division's power to appoint; 81 however, the U.S.C.A. 596(a)(1) (West Supp. 1989) provides that the Attorney General can remove the counsel "only for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties." U.S.C.A. 595(a)(1) (West Supp. 1989). 76. Cf. 108 S. Ct. at (When discussing the broad discretion of the counsel, the Court pointed out that the authority does not include "any authority to formulate policy for the Government or the Executive Branch, nor does it give appellant any administrative