Administrative Agencies: A Comparison of New Hampshire and Federal Agencies History, Structure and Rulemaking Requirements
[…] Under this law, the OIRA Administrator determines if an agency final rule is major (in general, having an annual economic effect of over $100 million), and thus subject to special provisions of that Act that allow Congress to consider the regulations on a fast track basis and may disapprove of a rule through a joint resolution that is passed in both the House and Senate and approved by the President. 81. Independent regulatory agencies do not have to submit regulations to OMB for compliance with executive orders. 82. Section 3(f) of Exec. Or defines significant regulatory actions as: Any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may (1) have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President s priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive order. 83. See Aman & Mayton, supra n. 20, at ; see also Off. of Mgmt. and Budget, Memorandum For The President s Management Council Presidential Review of Agency Rulemaking by OIRA, (Sept. 20, 2001). 84. An economically significant rule is also a major rule under the Congressional