Detailed Recommendations for Regulatory Review Executive Order
[…] Other "independent agencies" that do not have a distinct economic or energy focus, such as the Federal Communications Commission and the Federal Trade Commission, also have substantial impacts on government finances and society and should be subject to regulatory review. At present, however, E.O exempts "independent agencies" from regulatory oversight. Sec. 3(b), the order's definition of an "Agency" subject to the Order excludes agencies "considered to be independent agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10)." 1 This statutory provision, which is cited inaccurately -- it presumably should be 44 U.S.C. 3502(5) -- states: [T]he term "independent regulatory agency'' means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety