Labor Law as Ideology: Toward a New Historiography of Collective Bargaining Law
[…] Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448 (1957) (specific enforcement under Labor Management Relations Act 301 of agreements to arbitrate labor disputes). 47. Sinclair Refining Co. v. Atkinson, 370 U.S. 195, 216, 227 (1962) (Brennan, J., dissenting). Justice Brennan's views eventually prevailed in Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Local 770, 398 U.S. 235 (1970). 48. Sinclair Refining Co. v. Atkinson, 370 U.S. at (Brennan, J., dissenting). 49. Compare NLRA 7, 29 U.S.C. 157 (1976) ("[e]mployees shall have the right... to engage in... concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection"); id 13, 29 U.S.C. 163 ("[nlothing in this Act, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike..."); Labor Management Relations Act 502, 29 U.S.C. 143 (1976) ("[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to require an individual employee to render labor or service without his consent..."); and Norris-LaGuardia Act 4(a), 29 U.S.C. 104(a) (1976) (forbidding federal courts from enjoining peaceful