The Suitability Rule: Should a Private Right of Action Exist?
[…] M 1979). Section 78s(h) authorizes the SEC to revoke the registration of the self-regulatory organization, id. 78s(h)(1), to suspend any member of the self-regulatory organization from participation therein, id. 78s(h)(2), to suspend any person from being associated with a member of the national securities exchange, id. 78s(h)(3), and to remove from office or censure any officer or director of the self-regulatory organization, id. 78s(h)(4). See also 15 U.S.C. 78u(a)(1976) which, inter alia, authorizes the SEC to "make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated... the rules or regulations [of the Securities Exchange Act], the rules of a national securities exchange or registered securities association of which such person is a member...." 102 See Rule 619 of the American Stock Exchange, 2 AM. STOCK Ex. GuDE (CCH) 9,551H (1980); Rule 601 of the New York Stock Exchange, 2 N.Y. STOCK EXCH. GUmE (CCH) 1 2,601 (1980). 103 See 15 U.S.C. 78j(b) (1976); 17 C.F.R b-5 (1980).