The Suitability Rule: Should a Private Right of Action Exist?
[…] known by such broker By creating an affirmative duty of "reasonable inquiry," the SEC rule apparently places more stringent suitability responsibilities on the nonmember broker-dealer. 45 In the release accompanying rule 15b10-3, the Commission stated that a broker's inquiry generally would extend to "information concerning the customer's marital status, the number and age of his dependents, his earnings, the amount of his savings and life insurance, and his security holdings and other assets. '48 The SEC stressed, however, that the broker is tered national securities association. Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78o(a)(1) (1976), provides: It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer... who does not make use of any facility of a national securities exchange...to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security... unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. 15 U.S.C. 78o(a)(1) (1976).