An Express Private Right of Action for Futures Investors: Does Section 22 of the Commodity Exchange Act Afford Adequate Protection
[…] Parsons, [ Transfer Binder] COMM. FtrT. L. REP. (CCH) 21,367, at 25,756 (D. Kan. Mar. 9, 1982) Hoetger & Co. v. Ascencio, [ Transfer Binder] COMM. FuT. L. REP. (CCH) 21,950, at 28,094 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 12, 1983) Liability of individuals is predicated upon "damages resulting from... transactions [under the subsection] and caused by such violation." 7 U.S.C. 25(a) (1982) (emphasis added). Liability of organizations is based on "damages... that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaws, rules, regulations or resolutions." Id. 25(b)(1) (emphasis added) See 2 P. JOHNSON, supra note 11, at 359.