Commodities Law and Predispute Artbitration Clauses
[…] L. No , 88 Stat (codified at 7 U.S.C (Supp. V 1975)) U.S.C (1970 & Supp. V 1975). 3. The commodities previously regulated, enumerated in the Act, included: wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Irish potatoes, wool, wool tops, fats and oils, cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, and soybean meal. Id. 2 (1970) (amended 1974). 4. A contract market is defined as "a board of trade designated by the [CFTC] as a contract market under the Commodity Exchange Act." 17 C.F.R. 1.3(h) (1977). 5. The Commodity Exchange Act (the Act) provides that, in addition to the enumerated commodities, see note 3 supra, "commodity" includes "all other goods and articles... and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in... " 7 U.S.C. 2 (Supp. V 1975) U.S.C. 2 (Supp.