Recent Developments in Commodities Law
[…] Id. at 79. In the event of willful violation of the Act, an aggrieved party could recover treble damages. See id. "' See 7 U.S.C.A. 18 (West Supp. 1979); Hearings, supra note 157, at 125; text accompanying note 115 supra. 110 See 481 F. Supp. at 57. But see Smith v. Groover, 468 F. Supp. 105, 113 (N.D. Ill. 1979) (failure of Congress to include express private remedy which provided for treble damage awards represents congressional intent not to expand recovery under implied private action) U.S.C.A. 2 (West Supp. 1979). Section 2 provides "[t]hat the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements..., and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery" traded on contract markets (as defined in 7 U.S.C. 7 (1976)) and certain other exchanges. Id. Section 2 delineates the jurisdiction of the SEC and other regulatory authorities. Id. The section then states that "[n]othing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State." Id. Given the implication of a private right of action under the CEA prior to the 1974 amendments, several courts have argued that 2 expressly saves the implied right. See text accompanying note 162 infra F. Supp. at 57; see R.J. Hereley & Son Co. v. Stotler & Co., [ Transfer Binder] COMM. Fut.