The Inapplicability of the Demand Requirement of Rule 23.1 to Mutual Fund Shareholder Suits Under Section 36(b)
[…] California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981). The Court in Sierra Club noted that the statute in question contained "no more than a general proscription of certain activities; it [did] not unmistakably focus on any particular class of beneficiaries whose welfare Congress intended to further. Such language does not indicate an intent to provide for private rights of action." Id U.S.C. 80a-35(b) (1976) ("The investment adviser... shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation."). See supra note 10 and accompanying text.