Demand of Directors in a Shareholder Derivative Suit When the Board Has Approved the Wrong
[…] In dehaus, the plaintiffs had been shareholders in Inland Development Corporation, which had merged with Empire.'" Prior to the merger Empire had owned a controlling interest in Inland and the president. of Empire had also been the president and a director of Inland.'" According to the plaintiffs, the president dominated and controlled both companies.'" The plaintiffs further alleged that Inland had issued proxy statements designed to Id. at 373, 329 N.E.2d at 182, 368 N.Y.S.2d at 500. The demand requirement is codified in New York in section 626(c) of the Business Corporation Law, which is nearly identical to Rule It slates: "In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such efforts." N.Y. Bus.