August 20, Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Committee on the Judiciary. House of Representatives Washington, DC Washington, DC 20515
[…] a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where, when the foreign proceeding was commenced, the debtor hashad the center of its main interests in the foreign country where the proceeding was commenced; or (2) as a foreign nonmain proceeding if, when the foreign proceeding was commenced, the debtor hashad an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pendingwas commenced U.S.C and 28 U.S.C As discussed in Sections 2 and 4 above, section 1511(a) authorizes a foreign representative, upon recognition, to commence a case under section 301, 302 (if a foreign main proceeding) or 303 (if a foreign nonmain proceeding). Section 1511(b) provides: (b) The petition commencing a case under subsection (a) must be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition. The court where the petition for recognition has been filed must be advised of the foreign representative s intent to commence a case under subsection (a) prior to such commencement. The Rules Committee considered two alternative approaches to address the notice requirement of section 1511(b) but failed to reach agreement on either of them, so there is currently no rule covering this notice.