August 20, Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Committee on the Judiciary. House of Representatives Washington, DC Washington, DC 20515
[…] The section currently specified in section 103(k)(2) deals with access to courts in the United States by foreign representatives ( 1509). In addition to sections 1505, 1513 and 1514, sections 1511, 1523, 1531 and 1532 should apply to all cases under title 11 while section 1510 should apply generally, regardless of whether there is a case pending under title 11. These sections would appear to apply beyond chapter 15 based on their language and function, but they are not referenced in 11 U.S.C. 103(k). Section 1510, Limited jurisdiction, provides: The sole fact that a foreign representative files a petition under section 1515 does not subject the foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any other purpose. The provision was intended to protect against an extension of jurisdiction beyond the boundaries of the case and any related actions the foreign representative may take. 5 Section 1511, Commencement of case under section 301, 302 or 303, empowers a foreign representative, upon recognition, to