shl Doc 2 Filed 07/07/17 Entered 07/07/17 16:12:52 Main Document Pg 1 of 86
[…] Based on the foregoing, the existence of the Coop NY Notes provides another basis for Coop's eligibility for relief under chapter 15. See Berau, 540 at (finding basis for eligibility when notes indenture was governed by New York law, included New York choice of forum clause, appointed an authorized agent of service of process in New York and directed the indenture trustee to perform numerous acts in connection with the notes in New York). -41-

50 Pg 50 of Finally, venue is proper in this District. Section 1410 of title 28 of the United States Code provides as follows: 28 U.S.C A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the district court of the United States for the district (1) in which the debtor has its principal place of business or principal assets in the United States; (2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding in a Federal or State court; or (3) in a case other than those specified in paragraph (1) or (2), in which venue will be consistent with the interests of justice and the convenience of the parties, having regard to the relief sought by the foreign representative. 90. Venue in this District is proper because Coop's principal assets in the United States are funds held in client trust accounts at Citibank (New York), which is located in New York County and thus within this District. Also, venue in this District is consistent with the interests of justice and the convenience of the parties. 28 U.S.C. 1410(3). Coop was already a participant in the Brazilian Chapter 15 Proceeding in this District and Coop's creditors have been on notice for approximately one (1) year of the Brazilian Chapter 15 Proceeding.