shl Doc 2 Filed 07/07/17 Entered 07/07/17 16:12:52 Main Document Pg 1 of 86
[…] As such, the termination of recognition of Mr. Shah as the Oi Foreign Representative for Coop is necessary because one of the grounds for granting such recognition has "ceased to exist." 11 U.S.C. 1517(d). -48-

57 Pg 57 of 86 II. THE COURT SHOULD ENTER AN ORDER RECOGNIZING THE DUTCH BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDING AS COOP'S FOREIGN MAIN PROCEEDING AND APPROVE THE OTHER REQUESTED RELIEF 105. All of the statutory prerequisites for recognition of the Dutch Bankruptcy Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding for Coop have been satisfied. Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, after notice and a hearing, a court shall enter an order recognizing a foreign proceeding if "(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding... within the meaning of section 1502 [of the Bankruptcy Code], (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515 [of the Bankruptcy Code.]" See 11 U.S.C. 1517(a).