) In re: ) Chapter 11 ) 21st CENTURY ONCOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC., et al., 1 ) Case No (RDD) ) Reorganized Debtors. ) (Jointly Administered) )
[…] Stage Lighting Co., Inc., 238 B.R. 531, 542 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1999); In re SLI, Inc., Case No , 2005 WL , at *2 (Bankr. D. Del. 2005); In re Mold Makers, Inc., 124 B.R. at 768. Other courts have found that a Chapter 11 case should be considered fully administered when it reaches a point of substantial consummation as defined in Section 1101(2) [of the Bankruptcy Code]. In re Gates Community Chapel of Rochester, Inc., 212 B.R. 220, 224 9

17 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1997) (citing Walnut Assocs. v. Saidel, 164 B.R. 487 (E.D. Pa. 1994); accord In re BankEast Corp., 132 B.R. 665 (Bankr. D.N.H. 1991). Section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code defines substantial consummation as: 11 U.S.C. 1101(2). (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan. 31. Here, all or substantially all of the factors provided in the Advisory Committee Note to Bankruptcy Rule 3022 have been satisfied. (i) the Confirmation Order is final; (ii) the restructuring transactions provided for in the Plan have been effectuated and deposits have been distributed; (iii) the property proposed by the Plan to be transferred has been transferred, deposited or put into escrow to resolve open claims, including the deposit of $2,600, to satisfy General Unsecured Claims upon the resolution of such claims (the GUC Pool ); (iv) the Reorganized Debtors have reserved an appropriate amount of equity to satisfy the Woods Claim