FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/29/ :45 PM INDEX NO /2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 327 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/29/2018
[…] The board of directors of BTEL appointed Mr. Abi as the Foreign Representative of BTEL. 23. Accordingly, Mr. Abi is a duly appointed foreign representative within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. 101(24). 6

8 NYSCEF DOC shl NO. 327 Doc 4 Filed 01/29/18 Entered 01/29/18 10:55:37 RECEIVED Main Document NYSCEF: 01/29/2018 Pg 7 of 11 C. The Indonesian Proceeding Should be Recognized as a Foreign Main Proceeding 24. Section 1517(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought must be recognized as a "foreign main proceeding" if "it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 25. Section 1516(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides further that, in the absence of debtor' evidence to the contrary, a debtor's registered office is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests. 26. The "center of main interests" has been equated by courts to the concept of a