Collection of Judgments
[…] A cause of action for indemnity does not accrue at the time of commission of the tort, but rather, at the time the party seeking indemnification actually pays the principal judgment. 213 Nevertheless, discussion of the Adams case, see McLaughlin, New York Trial Practice, 171 N.Y.L.J. 115, June 14, 1974, at 4, col CPLR 1007 reads in pertinent part: After the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him, by serving upon such person a summons and third-party complaint and all prior pleadings in the action Misc. 2d at , 354 N.Y.S.2d at See, e.g., Emil v. James Felt & Co., 45 App. Div. 2d 677, 356 N.Y.S.2d 303 (1st Dep't 1974); Jenkins v. L.F. Elec.