GML 50-e: Time Period for Claimant to Apply for Permission to Serve Late Notice of Claim Not Tolled by Infancy Under CPLR 208
[…] New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 38 N.Y.2d 662, 345 N.E.2d 561, 382 N.Y.S.2d 18 (1974); 1976 REPORT, supra, at 302, whether the public corporation acquired actual knowledge of the facts constituting the claim within the 90-day period of 50-e(1), and whether permitting late service will substantially prejudice the corporation's defense on the merits, N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAw 50-e(5) (McKinney 1977). See 1976 REPORT, supra, at a CPLR 208 provides in pertinent part: If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disabiity because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and... if the time... is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of the disability. CPLR 208 (Supp ). Where service of a notice of claim by an infant or disabled person under 50-e(1)(a) is timely, courts have held that the time limitation under 50-i for the commencement of the action is tolled by CPLR 208. Hurd v. County of Allegany, 39 App.