CPLR 1007: Second Department Permits Third- Party Claim for Damages in Excess of Sum Demanded in Plaintiff 's Complaint
[…] The court found that the third-party plaintiff's claim for contribution was viable as long as the third-party defendant participated in the actions causing harm to the plaintiff. Id. at 259, 383 N.Y.S.2d at 747. A fourth-party complaint was sustained in Holloway v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 50 App. Div. 2d 603, 375 N.Y.S.2d 396 (2d Dep't 1975), although no direct connection existed between the fourth party and the main claims. Id. at 604, 375 N.Y.S.2d at 398. CPLR 1010 (1976) provides: The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.