Volume 55, Spring 1981, Number 3 Article 8
[…] Trayna, 35 N.Y.2d 245, 250, 319 N.E.2d 174, 176, 360 N.Y.S.2d 847, 850 (1974); Mogavero v. Stony Creek Dev. Corp., 53 App. Div. 2d 1021, 1021, 385 N.Y.S.2d 899, 900 (4th Dep't 1976); note 18 supra.

3 19811 SURVEY OF NEW YORK PRACTICE action be accompanied by either a complaint or a written notice detailing the nature of the action and the relief sought. 30 As amended, the statute eliminates the traditional use of the "bare summons" as a permissible method of commencing an action. 3 1 In 30 CPLR 305(b) provides: If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default. CPLR 305(b) (McKinney Supp ). It is unclear what degree of specificity is required when stating the "nature of the action and relief sought" in the 305(b) notice. A partial description, however, may be deemed inadequate. See Schoonmaker v. Ford Motor Co., 99 Misc. 2d 1095,418 N.Y.S.2d 288 (Sup.