CPLR 901: Fraud Actions Not Generically Unsuitable for Class Certification
[…] party "for any purpose." 6 Pursuant to this provision, a deposition may be admitted into evidence for impeachment purposes or as evidence in chief 37 notwithstanding that the deponent is available to testify as a witness. 3 8 Nevertheless, it had never been expressly determined whether a trial court, in the exercise of at Therefore, if it appears that the defendant will be able to establish nonreliance by the named plaintiff on the alleged misrepresentations, the court may find it necessary to decertify the class to preserve the rights of members of the class who are not before it. 31 CPLR 3117(a)(2) (Supp ) provides: At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions: (2) the deposition of a party or of any one who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, member, or managing or authorized agent of a party, or the deposition of an employee of a party produced by that party, may be used for any purpose by any adversely interested party... CPLR 3117(a) was adapted in part from the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, FMRsT REP. 146, and is virtually identical to rule 32(a)(2) of the federal rules. See generally 4A J. MOORE, FEDERAL PRACTICE (2d ed. 1980). '7 See United Bank Ltd. v.