CPLR 320: Unauthorized Appearance by an Attorney Does Not Confer Personal Jurisdiction upon a Defendant
[…] CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES CPLR 320: Unauthorized appearance by an attorney does not 1957 N.Y. Leg. Doc. No. 6(b)... FIRST REP N.Y. Leg. Doc. No SECOND REP N.Y. Leg. Doc. No THIRD REP N.Y. Leg. Doc. No FOURTH REP Final Report of the Advisory Committee on Practice and Procedure... FINAL REP. Also valuable are the two joint reports of the Senate Finance Assembly Ways and Means Committee: 1961 N.Y. Leg. Doc. No FIFTH REP N.Y. Leg. Doc. No SIXTH RaP.

3 1986] SURVEY OF NEW YORK PRACTICE confer personal jurisdiction upon a defendant CPLR 320(b) 1 provides that "an appearance 2 of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him." 3 This provision allows a defendant to waive the requirement of personal service and submit to the court's jurisdiction by voluntarily appearing in the action. 4 The defendant may appear either in person or by counsel. 5 The ancient New York rule has been that even an unauthorized appearance by