CPLR 203(b)(5): Interposition of a Claim by Filing Summons with Court Clerk Held to Be Equivalent to Commencement of Action
[…] See Moran v. Simpson, 80 Misc. 2d 437, , 362 N.Y.S.2d 666, 668 (Sup. Ct. Livingston County 1974). 21 Section 297(9) authorizes the bringing of a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction if no complaint has been previously filed with the SDHR. The section provides, however, that "where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, [a] person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed." N.Y. ExEc. LAw 297(9) (McKinney 1972 & Supp. 1977) (emphasis added); see State Div. of Human Rights v. Commissioner of N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv., 57 App. Div. 2d 699, 700, 395 N.Y.S.2d 744, (4th Dep't 1977).