CPLR 203(b)(5): Interposition of a Claim by Filing Summons with Court Clerk Held to Be Equivalent to Commencement of Action
[…] N.Y. ExEc. LAw 297(9) (McKinney 1972 & Supp. 1977) (emphasis added); see State Div. of Human Rights v. Commissioner of N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv., 57 App. Div. 2d 699, 700, 395 N.Y.S.2d 744, (4th Dep't 1977). Section 295(5) of the Human Rights Law gives the SDHR the authority "[t]o adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this article, and the policies and practice of the division in connection therewith." N.Y. EXEc. LAW 295(5) (McKinney 1972). Similarly, 297(4)(d) provides that "[tihe division shall establish rules of practice to govern, expedite and effectuate the... procedure [set forth in 297] and its own actions thereunder."