ADMINISTRATIVE LAW. Rose Mary Bailly
[…] 93 SDHR appealed from that ruling. 94 The appellate court deemed it appropriate to vacate the order appealed from and review the matter de novo, noting that the supreme court erred in failing to transfer the matter immediately to the appellate division as required by section 298 of the Executive Law. 95 As to the jurisdictional issue, the court reasoned that because the Human Rights Law is a remedial statute, it should be liberally construed 87. Id A.D.3d 268, 271, 926 N.Y.S.2d 686, 688 (3d Dep t 2011), rev d, 19 N.Y.3d 481, 973 N.E.2d 162, 950 N.Y.S.2d 67 (2012). 89. Id. 90. Id. 91. Id. 92. Section 298 of the Executive Law provides, in part: Any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by an order of the commissioner which is an order after public hearing, a cease and desist order, an order awarding damages, an order dismissing a complaint, or by an order of the division which makes a final disposition of a complaint may obtain judicial review thereof... in a proceeding as provided in this section. N.Y. EXEC. LAW 298 (McKinney 2005). 93. Ithaca City Sch.